Neem tree, originated from India, is eminent as a panacea in the medical industry. A tropical tree, noted for drought resistance. It can flourish even in areas with rainfall below 400 mm level. Grown all over India, Neem is associated with Indian culture and considered as Miracle tree. Neem tree is being grown in many countries to fight against global warming, as it produces more oxygen than other trees.
Oil is extracted from neem fruits and seeds. Oil is extracted using cold pressing method. The fruits and seeds contain up to 50% oil. Colour of neem oil ranges from golden yellow to dark brown or bright red. Neem oil is comprised of triterpenoid compounds like Azadirachtin, Nimbin. These compounds are responsible for the bitter taste and medicinal properties such as antiseptic, antifungal and antipyretic.
Neem de-oil cake:
Neem oil cake is treated with Hexane to remove the residual oil content, bitter odour and taste. De-oil cake is measured to contain 82% of organic matter, of which protein is 8% and fiber is around 40%. Low crude protein, high fiber and nitrogen-free extractives are key features of de-oil cake
Neem oil cake:
Neem cake is the by-product of oil extraction process. Neem cake has adequate quantity of water soluble organic nitrogen. It is a natural fertilizer and pesticide, preferred in organic farming. It helps in controlling nematodes and holds nitrogen in soil for long duration, inhibiting nitrification process. It absorbs and retains water in the soil, thereby removes alkalinity of the soil and improves soil fertility. Apart from nitrogen, phosphorous and potassium, it contains many micro-nutrients such as calcium, sulphur, zinc, copper, iron, magnesium.
Azadirachtin by HPLC (A+B) 100-250 PPM
- Colour Dark : Dark Brown
- Odour Garlic, : Repulsive.
- Moisture & Insoluble Impurities : 1 %
- Refractive Index At 40 C : 1.4615 To 1.4705
- Specific Gravity @ 30 C/ 30 C : 0.908 To 0.934
- Titer : 35.8 C
- Iodine Value : 65 — 80
- Saponification Value : 175 — 205
- Unsaponifiable Matter % By Wt. : 2 % By Mass, Max.
- F.F.A. % By Weight : Upto 15 %
% Of Acids
- Myristic Acid : 2.6 %
- Palmitic Acid : 13.6 To 14.9 %
- Stearic Acid : 14.4 To 19.1 %
- Oleic Acid : 49.1 To 61.9 %
- Linoleic Acid : 7.5 To 15.8 %
% Of Glycerides
- Fully Saturated Glycerides : 0.6 %
- Tri-Unsaturated Glycerides : 22.0 %
- Stearodiolein : 34.0 %
- Palmitodiolein : 26.0 %
- Oleopalmitostearin : 12.0 %
- Oleodipalmein : 5.0 %
Neem Cake Specification
25/40/50 Kg HDPE Bags.
Uses of Neem oil:
- Neem oil is extensively used as an ingredient in cosmetics industry such as hair cream, shampoo, soaps
- Neem oil is used to cure skin ailments in Ayurveda, Unani medicines.
- It is a recommended biopesticide in organic farming.
- It is used in household as insect repellent.